Blog

 RSS Feed

  1. Good Afternoon All!

    I thought you'd like to know that I am currently running two Special Spring Offers from The Enchanted Oak in Hemel Hempstead. (website here)

    One of these offers is a Natural Rejuvenation Massage using the amazing Iris Oil and the other is a Full Body Warm Coconut and Frangipani Massage.

    irisfacial

         warmcoconutfrangipanioffer

    Because of these offers, I thought I'd share a bit of information about Iris Oil and it's therapeutic benefits and uses.

    Iris is a deeply fascinating and very time consuming material to produce. The main producers today are located in China, France and Morocco and the species that count for the bulk of production are Iris.pallida, Iris.germanica and Iris.florentina. The Iris process starts with the rhizomes/roots that are known as orris roots. These are collected, washed, surface layer removed, cured and stored for as long as 4 years. The length of time the orris root is stored is largely responsible for the percentage of the prized constituents – irones, the aroma of irones are a lush green violet accord with excellent tenacity. Most material commercially offered will have a 1%, 8% and 15% content of irones.

    For the extraction process to begin the rhizomes are taken out of storage, blitzed, resulting in material that resembles a starchy pulp. This is then steam distilled to produce essential oil and due to the chemistry containing mystric acid we find the material hardens up very quickly – resembling a waxy concrete and this is the reason so many people refer to the essential oil as iris butter. The process to produce iris absolute is even more interesting because our starting material is actually the iris butter/essential oil. This material is alcohol washed to remove the mystric acid and the oil left is vacuum distilled to provide us with the absolute. Iris absolute with a 80% irones content and upwards is still produced but comes with a big price tag of in excess of £50,000 per kilo.

    My Iris absolute contains 1% irones and really is a very beautiful material, the aroma is slightly sweet, earthy, green, floral and violets aplenty. In perfumery this material is a must for building floral, orris floral and fruity accords, blends very well with rose materials, pear liquid, raspberry leaf and fruity aldehydes, and injects floral love and sweet violet warmth into oriental bases.

    You can book one of my Iris Facials by clicking here to take you to the Online Shop.

    Until the next blog...

    Namaste

     

     

    Chris

  2. Evening All,

    Well - what can I say! I've been inspired!! After a week away of pampering the universe has bounced numerous ideas for treatment packages and 'spa' like indulgence gifts.

    I'll be going through the treatment pages (more information has been added over the past week or two incase you hadn't noticed) and add in the new sections and 'Spa' packages!!

    Oh - and my Lava Shells have just arrived. Amazing!

     

    Chris

  3. I thought I'd share with you guys some information on one of my favourite oils - Patchouli. Also known as the 'Dirty Hippies Oil'. I will admit, it is an aquired scent - you either like it or you don't!

    patchouli_1

    Patchouli oil is extracted from Pogostemon cablin (also known as Pogostemon patchouli) of the Labiatae family and is also known as patchouly and puchaput.

    Although this essential oil may remind people of the hippie era, its value in skincare is incalculable. It is also great for fighting depression and anxiety. It has great diuretic properties and also helps break down cellulite, while stimulating the regeneration of skin cells, speeding up healing and preventing ugly scars forming when wounds heal.

    Origin

    It is a perennial, bushy plant that grows up to 1meter (3 feet) high, with a sturdy, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves, about four inches long and five inches across. It has whitish flowers tinged with purple.

    The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'. The word is derived from Hindustan word 'patch' meaning 'green' and 'ilai' meaning 'leaf.'

    It was placed between Indian cashmere shawls en route to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths, and without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves the shawls could not be sold in England.

    In the East, it is used in potpourris and sachets and place between linen, to keep bedbugs away, and it is the smell of patchouli oil, mixed with that of camphor, that gives Indian ink its characteristic smell.

    Precautions

    It is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but the smell of patchouli oil may be a little persistent for some people and large doses may cause loss of appetite in some individuals.

    Therapeutic properties

    The therapeutic properties of patchouli oil are antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic.

    Uses

    Patchouli oil has a grounding and balancing effect on the emotions and banishes lethargy, while sharpening the wits, fighting depression and anxiety. It is also said to create an amorous atmosphere.

    It is effective for fungal and bacterial infection and is of great help for insect bites. It could also be used as an insect repellant and is also used as a support for dealing with any substance addiction.

    With its excellent diuretic properties, it is effective in fighting water retention and to break up cellulite, easing constipation and helping to reduce overweight.

    Furthermore, it has a great deodorizing action, and helps when feeling hot and bothered, while cooling down inflammations and assisting with wound healing.

    On the skin, this oil is one of the most active and is a superb tissue regenerator, which helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells. In wound healing, it not only promotes faster healing, but also helps to prevent ugly scarring when the wound heals.

    Patchouli oil is very effective in sorting out rough, cracked and overly dehydrated skin and is used to treat acne, acne, eczema, sores, ulcers, any fungal infections, as well as scalp disorders.

    Burners and vaporizers

    In vapor therapy, patchouli oil can be used to fight anxiety and depression, while at the same time creating a very amorous atmosphere and acting as an insect repellent.

    Blended massage oil or in the bath

    As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, patchouli oil can help to fight depression, skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid retention, help to break down cellulite and also assists with constipation, overweight and dermatitis.

    Neat

    Patchouli oil can be applied neat with a cotton bud on insect bites.

    Lotions and creams

    In a lotion or cream, patchouli oil can be used for general skin care, as it has superb tissue regenerating properties, to help rejuvenate the skin and stimulate the formation of new skin cells, while fighting infections. It also speeds up healing, while preventing the wound forming ugly scars and is effective for acne, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, slow healing wounds, scalp disorders, as well as other fungal infections, such as athlete's foot.

  4. Afternoon everyone!

    Here in the UK we are back to the wet and windy weather. Its getting cold again now too even though there are daffodils in full flower all over the place! They are so early this year!

    My blog update today is just to let you know that I have been beavering away on the website and the About Me and Readings pages are now up and running - along with some of the Online Booking forms.

    I'm going to continue on - hopefully a few more sections will be up this afternoon!

    Catch you soon.

     

    Chris

  5. Evening All!

    After a recent conversation with a client discussing the uses and ways tarot (or other forms of divination) can give you a bit of guidance for the future, I have decided to work on my readings page. I've given alot of thought into whether or not I would like to offer e-mail readings and for those who cannot get to any of the venues I work from, then yes, I will shortly be offering email readings. This will include tarot, rune, crystal and herb readings.

    Each of these pages will be put online shortly so please keep checking back for more information.

    I might even run a special offer or two!

    Namaste

     

    Chris